GK MCQ’S

General Knowledge MCQs for the preparation of all competitive, aptitude and ability tests. Here you can easily find all basic and important general knowledge mcqs for FPSC, KPPSC, PPSC, SPSC, NTS, BPSC and other govt jobs and tests. A sample is below and other related material is available to be downloaded in pdf.

100 most important and most repeated mcqs pdf file for PPSC, FPSC, NTS, FIA etc is available for free download at the end.

1. Urdu was declared national language of Pakistan in:
(a) April 1950
(b) April 1955
(c) April 1954
(d) April 1952

Answer (c) April 1954

2. In which province maximum languages are spoken?
(a) Sindh
(b) Punjab
(c) Balochistan
(d) Khyber PK

Answer (c) Balochistan

3. Which Urdu has been taken from the following language:
(a) Persian
(b) Arabic
(c) Turkish
(d) None of these

Answer (c) Turkish

4. Word Urdu means:
(a) Believers
(b) A group of students
(c) Army
(d) None of these

Answer  (c) Army

5. How many letters are there in Urdu alphabets:
(a) 35
(b) 36
(c) 37
(d) 39

Answer (c) 37

6. Who composed the verses of Pakistan national Anthem?
(a) Hafeez Jallandri
(b) Nasir Kazmi
(c) Allama Iqbal
(d) Faiz Ahmed Faiz

Answer (a) Hafeez Jallandri

7. “Sassi Punun” is a love story of:
(a) Punjabi
(b) Pushto
(c) Sindhi
(d) Siraiki

Answer (c) Sindhi

8. “Sohni Mahiwal” is a love story of:
(a) Punjabi
(b) Sindhi
(c) Pushto
(d) Siraiki

Answer (b) Sindhi

9. “Heer Ranjha” is a love story of:
(a) Punjabi
(b) Sindhi
(c) Pushto
(d) Siraiki

Answer (a) Punjabi

10. Amir Crore is the first poet of:
(a) Pushto
(b) Siraiki
(c) Punjabi
(d) Sindhi

Answer (a) Pushto

100 most important General Knowledge MCQS PDF Free Download from below: